placeholder

Awards and Honours

ASSOCIATE ARTIST - SADLER'S WELLS THEATRE

TIME OUT Special Award 1996

SOUTH BANK SHOW AWARD 1996

HONORARY FELLOW - THE LABAN CENTRE 1997

ASTAIRE AWARD 1999 - Special Award for Direction, Choreography and Concept of Swan Lake

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (OBE) for Services to Dance 2001

HAMBURG SHAKESPEARE PRIZE FOR THE ARTS 2003 - Only the second recipient from the dance world in over 50 years. The other being the legendary ballerina, Dame Margot Fonteyn.

HONORARY DOCTORATE (ARTS) De Montford University, Leicester 2007

HONORARY DOCTORATE (ARTS) Open University 2000

THEATRE MANAGERS SPECIAL AWARD (TMA) FOR INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT 2007 - For services to Dance Touring and Audience Development

THE BRITISH INSPIRATION AWARD 2010 - Winner in ARTS Catagory

HONORARY DOCTORATE (ARTS) Plymouth University 2010

HONORARY DOCTORATE (ARTS) Kingston University 2011

HONORARY DOCTORATE (ARTS) Roehampton University 2011

COMPANION - Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance 2011

LIPA COMPANION 2012 (Liverpool Institute of Performing Arts) Presented by Sir Paul McCartney

DE VALOIS AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT - NATIONAL DANCE AWARDS 2013

DANCE FILM ASSOCIATION "DANCE IN FOCUS" AWARD 2013 - given for "persistance of vision, drive and artistry"

THE SIR GEORGE MONOUX FOUNDERS AWARD 2014 - Presented at the Dedication Ceremony of THE MATTHEW BOURNE THEATRE at Monoux College, Walthamstow, London

PRIMIO RAVENNA FESTIVAL 2015 - Ravenna Festival Highest Honour - Previous recipients include Rostropovich, Ennio Morricone, Riccardo Muti and Pierre Boulez 

THE UK THEATRE AWARD for OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO BRITISH THEATRE 2015

KNIGHTHOOD for Services To Dance - New Years Honours 2016

QUEEN ELIZABETH II CORONATION (QEII) AWARD in recognition of outstanding services to the art of ballet - June 2016

HONORARY DOCTORATE (ARTS) Royal Conservatoire of Scotland 2016

THE GENE KELLY LEGACY AWARD from Dizzy Feet Foundation - September 2016

MUSICAL THEATRE

OLIVER! - nominated for BEST CHOREOGRAPHY (Olivier Awards 2010) 

MY FAIR LADY - winner BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER (Olivier Awards 2002)

MARY POPPINS -
winner BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER (Olivier Awards)
nominated BEST DIRECTOR (with Richard Eyre) (Olivier Awards)
nominated OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY (Tony Awards)
winner BEST DIRECTOR and BEST CHOREOGRAPHY (Green Room Awards - Melbourne)
winner BEST DIRECTOR and BEST CHOREOGRAPHY (Helpmann Awards - Sydney)